Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/northe28/public_html/plugins/system/iframer.php on line 46

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/northe28/public_html/components/libraries/cmslib/spframework.php on line 101

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/northe28/public_html/components/libraries/cmslib/spframework.php on line 644
Sansaver Stands Out At Sidney Track Meet
NEMTNews NEMTNews
   
Text Size
Banner

Search


Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/northe28/public_html/plugins/content/azvideobot.php on line 43

Sansaver Stands Out At Sidney Track Meet

User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

Wolf Point High School senior Amanda Sansaver again led the track team at the Sidney invitational track and field meet, placing in several events.

Sansaver, who tied the high school’s 100-meter sprint record April 14 at the Havre meet, finished third in the 100-meter sprint and fifth in the shot put and javelin at the April 21 meet in Sidney.

“It was a very windy day, so times, throws and jumps were affected,” said head track coach R.C. Page. “The girls’ long relay was finally able to post a time. They won their heat, but they didn’t have any competition. We hope to get a more challenging heat where they’ll push us and we can get a more accurate time in Glendive.”

The Wolves have a two-day track meet Friday and Saturday at Glendive.

“We should have a full team, so we’re looking forward to that,” Page said, adding district competition is just two weeks after the Glendive meet. “We’ll lose several kids next week for state music festival.”

The Wolves departed at noon Tuesday, April 24, for a track meet in Malta. Results were unavailable as of presstime.

The following are the results from the Sidney invitational:

100m Boys

U.D. Obioha, 12.26

Jesse Rodriguez, 12.92

David Hopson, official time unavailable

100m Girls

Amanda Sansaver, 13.46, third place

Kylee Driftwood, 14.75

200m Boys

Rodriguez, 26.5

Obioha, 26.9

200m Girls

Emma Gourneau, 30.4

Driftwood, 33.2

400m Girls

Ashley Page, 1:08

800m Boys

Garrett Horsmon, 2:32

1600m Boys

Horsmon, 5:22

Dustin Kinzie, 6:23

1600m Girls

Alicia LeDeau, 6:16

Marissa Irizarry, 6:36

3200m Girls

Irizarry, 14:45

110m Hurdles Boys

Obioha, 18.5

4x100 Relay Girls

Sansaver, LeDeau, A. Page, E. Gourneau, 55.23

4x400 Relay Girls

Sansaver, LeDeau, A. Page, E. Gourneau, official time unavailable

Long Jump Boys

Kinzie, 15-1

Long Jump Girls

Sonica Archdale, 13- 9.25

A. Page, 13-8.25

Driftwood, 13-2

Triple Jump Boys

Kinzie, 32-2

Triple Jump Girls

E. Gourneau, 28-10

Shot Put Boys

James Stovern, 39-2

Dominique Brown, 36

Hopson, 32

Daryl Littlehead, 31

Shot Put Girls

Sansaver, 32-7, fifth place

Sarah Hafner, 26-10

Callyn Gourneau, 24-6

Katie Page, 24

Discus Boys

Brown, 110

James Stovern, 85

Hopson, official results unavailable

Banner